LibGuides: Remote Learning Guide for Students: Home

Law Library

NCCU School of Law has transitioned to online classes, but the Law Library and its resources are still available to help you SOAR. Library Hours are posted on the Law Library website and are updated promptly to reflect changes. We are available to provide virtual assistance with research and reference services Monday through Friday, from 9 AM to 5 PM via chat, email, or teleconference (Zoom).

You can also email the reference staff at referencelaw@nccu.edu.

Library Resources

DATABASES

There are several online databases available to assist you in your learning and research. Below is a shortlist of some of the most frequently used databases, and additional databases are available through the Law Library and the Shepard Library websites. Please check out this guide for additional highlights on Lexis +, Westlaw, and our study aid collection.

LIBRARY ONLINE CATALOG

Our catalog contains information on all of our available materials, including access to hundreds of e-books.

INTERLIBRARY LOAN (ILL)

The NCCU Law Library is dedicated to ensuring that you have the materials you need to continue your studies and research. However, with the closure of many libraries across the country, please note that fulfilling Interlibrary Loan requests may be complicated. We will do our best to retrieve items that you need, and retrieval of electronic materials (journal articles, etc.) may be easier than getting physical things. Please reach out to staff in Interlibrary Loan if something specific you need is something we do not own.

RESEARCH GUIDES

The Law Library has created Research Guides about many areas of law, including many of your substantive courses - Take a look at the full list of available guides here!

ONLINE STUDY AIDS

Links to our online study aids and detailed instructions are available here. The library provides access to the West Academic Study Aid Library, the Aspen Learning Library, and the LexisNexis Digital Library.

STUDENT ACCESSIBILITY SERVICES

If you are having difficulties with remote learning, help is available. For specific questions, email studentdisabilityservices@nccu.edu with a brief description and your contact information, OR, if preferred, Law Students may contact the Office of Wellness for assistance with their case at brett.bowers@nccu.edu

Westlaw Edge Premier research platform provides access to over 40,000 legal databases, including federal and state case law, statutes, administrative regulations, and a robust library of secondary sources and practice aids. Access is available only to NCCU law students, faculty, and staff. Username and password required.
Lexis + Lexis+ and Lexis.com are premier research platforms that provide access to multiple legal databases, including federal and state case law, statutes, administrative regulations, as well as a robust library of secondary sources and practice aids. Access is available only to NCCU law students, faculty, and staff. Username and password required.
HeinOnline HeinOnline is an image-based legal research database that contains full-text, PDF files of a variety of legal resources such as a comprehensive law review and journal library, U.S. government materials such as the U.S.C. and the C.F.R., international materials, and world constitutions.
JSTOR JSTOR (Scholarly Journal Archive) is an online archive of core scholarly journals in a wide variety of disciplines. It provides full text articles in back issues of journals from the earliest issues to within a few years of current publication.
ProQuest Congressional Federal congressional publications and information of particular importance to legislative history research. Publications include bills, hearings, committee reports, the Congressional Record, the U.S. Statutes at Large, the U.S. Code, the Code of Federal Regulations, the Federal Register, compiled legislative histories, Congressional Research Reports, campaign contribution and financial information, voting record information, and congressional news sources. See the “Content Coverage Chart” in the “Help Toolbox” section of the database page for dates of coverage and update schedule of congressional documents.
ProQuest Legislative Insight A Federal legislative history service that makes available researched compilations of digital full text publications created by Congress during the process leading up to the enactment of U.S. Public Law.
ProQuest Supreme Court Insight Complete online collection of full opinions from Supreme Court argued cases, including per decision, dockets, oral arguments, joint appendices and amicus briefs. Collection covers content through the 2016/2017 term.
Gales Primary Sources Allows you to search both Gale products, The Making of Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926 , and The Making of Modern Law: Trials, 1600-1926, using one database.
Social Science Research Network (SSRN) Social Science Research Network (SSRN) is an open access collection of social science research working papers, accepted papers, published papers, and conference papers. SSRN is subdivided into a variety of disciplinary networks, including law (as part of the Legal Scholarship Network division of SSRN).

Visitors, please read the Law Library's Visitors Policy for updated visitor's requirements.

If research assistance is needed, please do not visit the library without receiving confirmation of your appointment from a library staff member.

Remote Learning Guide for Students

Submit A Request for Assistance

More Ways to Contact Us

EZ Proxy Instructions

Law Library

Library Resources